Only registered users are allowed to post. To register, please click here

Should you have any problem in posting, registering, or login, please do not hesitate to contact the admin.

Advertisement is not allowed. While we encourage discussion, please try not to promote your website, goods, or unproven treatment here.

This is a non-profit website. We will try our best to help anyone that has question about H. pylori and their treatment. We shall provide the most accurate answer about H. pylori. You can help us by clicking here to keep this forum alive.

Some useful guides
How to post in the forum?
Management of Helicobacter pylori infection—the Maastricht V/Florence Consensus Report
The 5th Chinese Helicobacter treatment consensus
How long should I wait before doing follow up breath/stool test?



此网站免费然您阅读。若想分享心得或提问,请先注册
若有困难注册,请联络站长
此网站不允许打广告。我们欢迎任何的讨论。但尽量不要推销没医学根据的网站,商品或治疗方案。
此网站是非盈利网站。我们会尽最大能力提供任何有关幽门螺杆菌的讯息。您的捐款可以让我们继续帮助更多的病人。

指南
如何贴文?
欧洲幽门螺杆菌治疗共识 5
第五次全国幽门螺杆菌感染处理共识报告
用药后,多久以后可以再做吹气测试?

Breath test as double check

Breath tests are the most accurate way of detecting H.pylori without actually having an endoscopy (stomach examination). Breath tests are especially useful after treatment to make sure H.pylori is cured. Urea breath tests are known to be completely harmless. Either C14-urea or C13-urea tests are used. Read about them at the diagnosis section at http://www.helico.com/diag_breath.html where a diagram can be found. C14-urea breath tests use a radioactive tracer but such a tiny amount that it can be used safely at any age. It is a 15 minute test, convenient and inexpensive. The C13-urea test uses a stable isotope of carbon which is also harmless but requires two breath samples and takes about 30 minutes. Both tests have accuracy greater than 90%.

Moderators: Toni, barjammar

Post Reply
toblerone
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:20 am

Breath test as double check

Post by toblerone » Tue Sep 04, 2018 1:42 pm

Hi

I was diagnosed with H. pylori and would like to ask if an additional breath test would be advised to confirm it before I start taking drugs (since some sources say serology alone is not reliable enough).

Profile: Irregularly and infrequently (6-8 months between incidents) recurring mild, easy to ignore and confusable with hunger, dyspepsia in the upper part of the stomach. Started ~6 years ago; last time was about 4 months ago. Seems to be correlated with stress level, but hard to establish a causal relationship with such a low frequency. An incident usually lasts for 0.5-2 days. No belching or reflux symptoms. Originally I'm from a country with H. pylori prevalence of 60-75% (varies by source), and had never been taking antibiotics nor NSAIDs (nor almost any other drug). No history of peptic disease in family. Male, 39 years old, vegetarian (last 5 years), BMI 21.3.

Tests: Blood test showed IgG>8.0 units/ml (the reference range was given as "<0.9 negative, 0.9-1.1 undecided, >1.1 positive"). Endoscopy found two white-colored ulcerous defects on the duodenal bulb (0.5-0.6 cm on it's rear side, and a fibrin-covered one of 0.4 cm on the front side). No biopsy during the endoscopy was made. Also, the endoscopist wrote "reflux-esophagitis?" after observing isolated white-coloured inflammations <0.2cm in the lower third of esophagus. The same blood test showed some other values outside their normal ranges: direct bilirubin 5.7 micromole/litre (range: 0-5.5 micromole/litre), alkaline phosphatase 100 units/mole (25-90 units/mole), hematocrit 50.9% (30.5-50.5%).

I wonder if I need a breath test to double check for H. pylori or this evidence is enough to start treatment?


By the way, I'm interested also if you find the prescribed drugs and the regime reasonable in my case:
from Day 1:
Pantoprazole: two times per day for 14 days, then once per day for another 14 days // 30 min before meal
Clarithromycin: 2 times/day with a 12-hour interval, for 10 days
Amoxicilin: 2 times/day, for 10 days
Saccharomyces Boulardii: 2 times/day, for 10 days // after meal

from Day 12:
Bismuth Subcitrate: 2 times/day 20 min, for 14 days // before meal
Ursodeoxycholic Acid: once in the evening, for 20 days

4 weeks after treatment:
Endoscopy
Stool test

Thank you in advance!

Helico_expert
Site Admin
Posts: 3304
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:20 am

Re: Breath test as double check

Post by Helico_expert » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:13 pm

The treatment plan sounds ok. something novel that I have not seen. I wonder why cant the doctor add bismuth from day 1.

anyway, if you had not taken any antibiotics after the blood test, then there is no need for you to do breath test to confirm it.

toblerone
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:20 am

Re: Breath test as double check

Post by toblerone » Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:09 am

Thank you! Yes, was wondering too about that 1-day gap inserted between 10 days of antibiotics and bismuth on the 12th day. So you think it's fine to follow the treatment as prescribed, or I should worry about the gap and try to get explanations from the doctor?

Does it help (or at least does not hurt) to support the treatment with foods like broccoli sprouts and milk fermented with L. acidophilus and B. bifidus? Something else that might inhibit H. pylori or reduce side effects?

Helico_expert
Site Admin
Posts: 3304
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:20 am

Re: Breath test as double check

Post by Helico_expert » Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:12 am

your doctor must have good experience from such treatment to prescribe you such treatment strategy. So go for it.

there is no guideline to what to take to reduce side effect. you can take anything you want that you think helpful.

Post Reply

Return to “Breath Tests (C14 and C13)”